RB refers to RB (Australia) Pty Limited ACN 003 274 655 (and its affiliates) (“RB”, “we” or “us”). 

This Privacy Policy aims to help you understand how we may use personal information collected by RB in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) set out in the  Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012  and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are not responsible for, any third party websites which may be accessible through links from RB’s website.

What personal information does RB collect?

RB collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, RB’s functions and activities which includes the marketing and sale of products to consumers.  When you visit our website, enter a competition or other promotion carried out by us, RB may collect personal information such as your name, company and title or position, contact details such as telephone number and postal or email address, and any other information relating to you which you may provide.

You have the option of providing information to us anonymously, unless we consider that it would be impractical for us to deal with you anonymously.  For example, you have the option of providing us with only a telephone number or email, or a telephone number and email accompanied by a pseudonym, or by only providing an email or telephone number.  However a consequence of not providing your name or address may be, amongst other things, that certain services may not be available to you, or that you will not be able to be awarded a prize if you are a prize winner in a competition or promotion which is being run by us.   

RB will not collect sensitive information (such as information about your race, religion or politics) unless we obtain your express consent to do so.

At or before the time we collect your personal information, or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable afterwards, we will notify you of certain matters about which we are required to notify you in accordance with the APP’s, such as our contact details, the purpose for which we are collecting your personal information and the consequences for you if you do not provide the personal information to us. 

How do we use this information?

Your personal information will be used by RB for the following purposes:

  • administering our relationship with you, providing services, and responding to enquiries
  • administering competitions including identifying you to award a prize;
  • promoting and marketing RB’s products and services to you/the public;
  • meeting legal or other regulatory obligations imposed on us
  • auditing usage of our websites;
  • help us better design our products, websites and services;
  • contacting you to ensure your personal information is up to date and accurate.

Occasionally RB may gain assistance from others to provide our services but your personal data will not be disclosed to them unless we have your approval or where that is necessary to fulfil our obligations to you.

How we use cookies and similar technologies

When you visit our websites we may send a ‘cookie’ to your computer. This is a small data file stored by your computer to help improve functionality or tailor information to provide visitors with more relevant pages. We may also analyse website traffic to identify what visitors find most interesting so we can tailor our websites accordingly.

Overseas Recipients

In providing services we may need to transfer data to another RB office in another country, or to other overseas entities such as our agents. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that any personal information transferred overseas is kept securely and in accordance with the APP’s by the overseas entity. By submitting your personal information to RB you agree that you consent to the provision, transfer, processing or storage of your personal information to or by overseas recipients.

Direct Marketing

Occasionally we may use personal information for the purpose of direct marketing in order to send you details of new products and promotions.  Our direct marketing communications will include an unsubscribe link which will allow you to quickly and easily unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications.  We will inform you before collecting your personal information if we intend to use your personal information for such a purpose.

Unsolicited Personal Information

From time to time RB receives unsolicited personal information.  Unsolicited personal information will not be held by us and will be destroyed.

Access to Personal Information

You are entitled to access your personal information held by us free of charge in the manner requested by you.   If you wish to access your personal information please email us at inquiry@rb.com.

We will respond to requests for correction of personal information within 30 days of the date of receipt of your request.

Quality of Personal Information

RB will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is up to date, complete and accurate and relevant.  If your personal information changes or you wish to correct it, please let us know by sending an email to inquiry@rb.com and we will update our records within 30 days of receipt of your request.

Storage and Security

Your personal information will be held by us securely.   RB will take reasonable steps to ensure that is it held free from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

It will only be accessible to the management, employees and contractors of RB who require access to the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  RB will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed for any purpose for which the personal information may be used or disclosed.

Agreement to terms of privacy policy

By using this website and/or providing information to us, you accept and agree to the collection and use of your personal information for the purposes described. We review our policies regularly and occasionally may need to change or update them. This Privacy Notice was last reviewed and updated on 5 February 2014.

Complaint Handling Procedure

RB is committed to ensuring that privacy complaints are managed in an accountable, transparent, timely and meaningful way and in accordance with the APPs. 

If you have a complaint about how we handle or process your personal information, please contact us in writing via email at inquiry@rb.com.

We will then investigate using a process that is transparent and timely.   We will also strive to identify and address systemic issues and continue to be open and accountable in our application of the APPs.

If a privacy complaint is unable to be resolved, and if appropriate, we will refer the complaint to conciliation for mutual resolution.

Contact information

Requests for further information about this Privacy Notice, requests to correct or update personal information, any privacy related complaints or questions about how we process personal information can be sent by email to inquiry@rb.com by phone on 1800 022 046 during office hours or by writing to:

Attention: Privacy Officer

RB (Australia) Pty Limited

44 Wharf Road 
West Ryde
NSW 2114 
Australia 

5 November 2015